Québec.
Québec Portal > Useful information > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Internet privacy is of utmost importance to Services Québec, the agency responsible for the website ‘Québec Portal’, which gives access to all Québec government internet sites. Services Québec takes all privacy issues very seriously.

This Privacy Policy was created to explain how Services Québec handles the personal information you provide when you use the address http://www.gouv.qc.ca.

Scope of the policy 

This policy applies only to the internet site ‘Québec Portal’ in accordance with the requirements of the Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information (also referred to as the Access Act), and any other applicable law.

We invite you to read the privacy policy for each governmental department or agency you visit since they are not covered by this Privacy Policy. 

Usually, you are not required to provide personal information in the Portal, except if you decide to use the personalized services Mon dossier citoyen (My Québec Services Account) in the Citizens section or Mon Dossier (My File) in the Businesses section. Should you submit personal information in these sections, you should know that they each have their own Privacy Policy. These services are personal secure spaces aimed at simplifying your transactions with the government departments and agencies in complete privacy. 

If you use a computer in a public place or a shared computer, make sure that you delete the navigation history before closing your session.

Links to other sites

The Portal provides links to other relevant non-governmental sites. When you click on one of these links, you leave the Québec government site. Any information subsequently exchanged is no more subjected to the Québec Portal privacy policy. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

Use of cookies 

Services Québec uses cookies to facilitate browsing within the Portal. These cookies do not collect personal information. You can set your browser to refuse cookie files at any time. However, if the cookies are deactivated, it could prevent you from accessing certain online services or advanced functional capability.

Information automatically exchanged between computers in no way identifies you personally. Such data is collected for the sole purpose of meeting the technical requirements of Web browsing.

Information exchanged automatically 

As soon as you access the gouv.qc.ca site, an exchange of information automatically takes place between your computer and the portal server. This automatic communication is necessary for the server to send you a file compatible with the computer equipment you are using. The following information is exchanged:

  1. Domain name of your internet;
  2. IP address (e.g. 123.45.67.890) which could enable a Web provider to disclose the identity of the person to which it is assigned;
  3. The type of browser (e.g. Firefox, Explorer) and the operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS) being used;
  4. The pages being consulted;
  5. The date and time of  access;
  6. The address of the site that lead you to the portal.

Services Québec keeps this data for statistical purposes only (number of visits, the most popular pages, user technology, referring sites and users’ country of origin).

Use of Google Analytics 

In the Information feed section, Services Québec uses Google Analytics, a website analysis tool provided by Google.

Using cookies, Google Analytics collects information about your browsing within the Information feed section, for example, the pages you visit, the date and time of your visits and the links you click. It also records the type of operating system your computer uses, the language of your browser, the name of your Internet service provider and your geographic location. The data collected and your anonymized IP address (truncated address) are kept by Google on servers located, in particular, in the United States. Google uses this information only to produce statistics and reports on browsing within the Information feed section.

Google may communicate the collected data to third parties when legally required to do so or when third parties process the data on its behalf. Google will not crosscheck your IP address with any other data it stores.

Note that Google Analytics is never used on our secure sites, and that you can deactivate it. To do so, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on on your computer. The add-on prevents Google Analytics from recording information about your visits. Note that, even if the add-on has been installed, some data may be stored on our servers.

Information transmitted by email 

Users of the Portal who want to communicate electronically with Services Québec must use the form in the Contact Us section.

The Services Québec personnel handles electronic messages and regular mail with the same concern. We remind you not to send personal information when you contact us by email.

However if your electronic message contains personal information, it will not appear in the email reply. Should we have to send you confidential information we will contact you using other means of communication than email.

Your personal information (postal address or telephone number) is used by Services Québec to treat your request.

Services Québec will release your personal information to another government organization only if your query is addressed to it. In this case, your information is kept so that the department or agency can follow up and deal with it accordingly.

The information is securely kept for the time necessary to answer your request and is destroyed, according to the requirements of the Commission d’accès à l’information.

For more information on this Privacy Policy 

If you have any questions on this policy, we invite you to communicate with us using our Contact Us page.

Person Responsible for the Access Act or Protection of Personal Information 

The person responsible for the application of the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information is also in charge of making sure that the policy provisions are respected. Comments or complaints of non-respect can be addressed at the following address:

Madame Pierrette Brie
Ministère de l’Emploi et de la Solidarité sociale
425, rue Saint-Amable, 4e étage
Québec (Québec) G1R 4Z1

Definition of terms used 

IP address

IP address is a unique identifier for a computer. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. The four numbers in an IP address are used in different ways to identify a particular network and a host on that network.

Domain name

A name that identifies one or more IP addresses. For example, the domain name microsoft.com represents about a dozen IP addresses. Domain names are used to identify particular Web pages. For example, in the URL www.pcwebopedia.com/index.html, the domain name is pcwebopedia.com. There are only a limited number of such domains.

Personal information

Personal information means any information which relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified. The date of birth, personal address, social security number, driver’s license number, health insurance number and age are some examples. Personal information is confidential and cannot be disclosed to a third party without prior authorization from the person concerned, except in certain situations as stated in the Access to information Act

Cookie

A cookie is a message given to a Web browser by a Web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages for them.

Session cookie

Also called a transient cookie, a session cookie is a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent cookie

Also called a permanent cookie, or a stored cookie, a cookie that is stored on a user’s hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until the user deletes the cookie. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific Web site.

Documents


Useful links